CNRS documents access
Home >>Legal notice

Legal notice

Inist-CNRS undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data from this site complies with European and French data protection legislation (GDPR) (updated July 2021).

Inist-CNRS undertakes to take all necessary and appropriate precautions to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data it processes.
Inist-CNRS undertakes to conduct impact studies when necessary and to inform the CNIL (the French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) and the users concerned as soon as possible in the event of a security breach.

Inist-CNRS reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy at any time in order to adapt it to the reality of its service offer. The version posted online is the one currently in force.

Person in charge of processing

Claire François

Director of Inist-CNRS (UAR 76), is the Data Controller for the processing operations covered by this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By e-mail: /contact us/
  • By post: For the attention of the Data Controller Inist-CNRS, Site Jean Zay, Bâtiment Hermès, 2 rue Jean Zay CS 10310, F-54519 Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, France

Use of cookies

What is a “cookie”?

A “cookie” is a file of limited size, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your computer’s hard drive.

Types of cookies used

These cookies allow the site to function optimally. You can refuse them and delete them using your browser settings, however your user experience may be degraded.

You can set your browser to alert you to the presence of cookies and to offer you the option of accepting them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis or refuse them once and for all. Please note that this setting may modify your conditions of access to the site’s services requiring the use of cookies.

Cookies for audience measurement

In order to adapt the site to the demands of its visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed as well as the activity of visitors on the site and their frequency of return.

We use the Matomo software for our statistics. Matomo respects the “Do not track” option that you can activate in your browser to indicate to the sites you visit that you do not wish to be tracked.

Matomo generates a cookie with a unique identifier, which is kept for a limited period of 13 months.

We also collect your IP address to determine the country from which you are connecting. This is immediately anonymised. Inist-CNRS can therefore in no way trace it back to a physical person.

Cookies for site administrators

If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

As you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be retained for a fortnight. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

As you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It only stores the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

How to configure the deposit of cookies in your browser?

The management of cookies and of your choices depends on the web browser that you are using. It is described in the help menu of your browser. You will find below the documentation for the most common browsers:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Personal data collected

The following personal data:

  • Connections and trackers: IP addresses, cookies
  • Contributor account: name, first name, email
  • Contact forms: name, email, message
  • Site articles: associated metadata
  • Content embedded from other sites: videos, images, articles,

are likely to be collected by the Data Controller (For the attention of the Data Controller Inist-CNRS, 2 rue Jean Zay CS 10310 F-54519 Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy) as well as by the DPO (Data Protection Officer, Site Jean Zay Bâtiment Ariane 2, rue Jean Zay 54519 Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy France)

They are processed for the following purposes:

  • Access to the site’s services
  • Optimisation of the site’s operation

The recipient of this data is: the Inist-CNRS Communication Department (https://wwww.inist.fr/nous-contacter/)

When some information is mandatory to access specific features of the site, this mandatory nature is indicated at the time of data collection. If you refuse to provide mandatory information, you may not be able to access some services.

Data concerning contact forms

When you fill in a contact form on our website, the data entered in the form (your email, name and message) is sent to the site administrator.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with embedded content if you have an account with their website.

Where some information is required to access specific features of the site, this is indicated at the time of the collection of the data. If you refuse to provide mandatory information, you may not be able to access some services.

Use of your personal data

The data will not be passed on to third parties or used for any other purpose.

No data is transferred outside the European Union.

How long we keep your data

Connections and tracers (IP addresses, cookies):

  • IP addresses (anonymised)
  • Cookies
    • 13 months (current user)
    • 2 days or 3 weeks (site administrator cookies)
    • 1 year (screen preferences of site administrators)

Contributor account (name, first name, email):

  • Length of time the account has existed

Contact forms (name, email, message):

  • 13 months maximum

Site articles (associated metadata):

  • Lifetime of the site

Embedded content from other sites (videos, images, articles):

  • Lifetime of the site

We also keep the personal data mentioned in their profile by the contributors to the site. All contributors can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except for their contributor name). The site managers can also see and modify this information.

Inist-CNRS only keeps the data collected for the purposes of fulfilling its objectives (services to be offered, legal and contractual obligations, etc.). The duration of this retention is in line with the fulfilment of its objectives.

Inist-CNRS undertakes to delete the data retained after the expiry of these retention periods or at the express request of the data owners.

The rights you have over your data

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January, as amended, relating to information technology, files and freedoms and European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable since 25 May 2018), you have the following rights:

  • If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you may request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You may also request the deletion of your personal data.

You have the following rights with respect to the use of your data:

  • right of access to your data,
  • the right to rectify your data,
  • the right to erasure of your data,
  • the right to limit the processing of your data,
  • the right to portability of your data,
  • the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us in one of the following ways:

  • by e-mail: /contact us/
  • By post: For the attention of the Data Controller INIST-CNRS 2, allée du parc de Brabois CS 10310 F-54519 Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy France

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address DPD Site Jean Zay, Bâtiment Ariane 2, rue Jean Zay 54519 Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy France; or by email: dpd.demandes@cnrs.fr

If, after having contacted us, you believe that your data protection rights have not been respected, you may lodge a complaint online with the CNIL (French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) or by post:

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
F-75334 Paris Cedex 7
France

 

(page updated on 16/07/2021)

More of BibCnrs